COOKIE

COMPREHENSIVE COOKIE POLICY

This policy regarding the use of cookies on the website blog.ferplast.com is provided to the user in implementation of the provision issued by the European Authority for the protection of personal data on 8 May 2014, titled “Identification of the simplified procedures for providing notice and acquiring consent for the use of cookies” ”, and in accordance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
Any additional questions regarding the use of cookies on this website can be sent to the email address privacy@ferplast.com.
Concerned parties can use the same address at any time to exercise the rights guaranteed by the Code (art. 7 et seq. of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003: e.g. access, cancellation, updating, correction, integration, etc.), as well as to request the updated list of any designated Data Handlers.

 

USE OF COOKIES

The website blog.ferplast.com, herein also referred to as the “Website”, uses cookies in order to render its services simpler and more efficient for the users who view its web pages.
The users who view the Website will have minimal amounts of information stored on their personal computers or mobile devices in the form of small text files called “cookies”, which are saved in the directories utilised by the User’s web browser.
By disabling cookies, some of our services may not function properly and certain pages may not be displayed correctly.
There are various types of cookies: some serve to render the Website’s use more effective, while others serve to enable certain functionalities.
By analysing them in detail, our cookies allow us to:

  • remember the user’s preferences
  • analyse the use of the services and content provided by the blog.ferplast.com website in order to optimise the user’s browsing experience and the services offered

 

TYPES OF COOKIES UTILISED

The various types of cookies utilised by the blog.ferplast.com website are described below.

TECHNICAL COOKIES
These types of cookies are strictly necessary in order to ensure that certain sections of the Website itself function properly. There are two categories, persistent cookies and session cookies::

  • persistent cookies: these cookies are not destroyed once the browser is closed, but rather remain up until a preset expiration date
  • session cookies: these cookies are destroyed each time the browser is closed

These cookies, which are likewise sent by our domain, are necessary to ensure that the website is displayed properly and the technical services offered function correctly. For this reason, they are always utilised and sent unless the user modifies their browser settings (thus preventing the web pages from being displayed properly).

ANALYTICAL COOKIES
These types of cookies are used to collect information regarding the website’s use. The website blog.ferplast.com uses this information to conduct anonymous statistical analyses in order to improve the Website’s functionality, as well as to render the contents more interesting and in-line with the users’ desires. These types of cookies collect anonymous data about the users’ activities and how they arrived at the Website. Analytical cookies are sent by the Website Itself or from third-party domains.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES FOR THIRD PARTY SERVICES
These cookies are used to collect information regarding the users’ use of the Website in anonymous form in anonymous form including: pages viewed, viewing time, traffic sources, geographic origin, age, gender, and interests for the purposes of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent by third-party domains external to the Website itself (in our case by Google Analytics).

COOKIES FOR SUPPLEMENTING THIRD-PARTY PRODUCTS AND SOFTWARE FUNCTIONS
These types of cookies supplement the functions developed by third-parties on the pages of the Website, like the icons and the preferences expressed on the social networks for the purposes of sharing the website’s contents or for using third party software services (like software for generating maps and other software applications that offer additional services). These cookies are sent by third-party domains and by partner websites that offer their functions on the pages of the Website itself.

PROFILING COOKIES
These cookies are necessary for creating user profiles in order to send promotional messages that are in-line with the preferences expressed by the user on the pages of the Website.

 

COOKIE DURATION
The duration of the cookies is determined by an expiry date (or by a specific action like closing the browser), which is set at the time of installation.
The cookies can be:

  • temporary or session-based (session cookies): these are used to save temporary information, allow for the actions performed during a specific session to be linked, and are removed from the computer once the browser is closed;
  • permanent (persistent cookies): these are used to save information (e.g. username and password) so that the user will not have to enter them again each time they visit a specific website. These cookies remain saved on the computer even after the browser is closed.

 

COOKIES UTILISED BY blog.ferplast.com
The list of the cookies present on this website is provided below. Third-party cookies contain links to the privacy policies of their external suppliers, which provide a detailed description of the cookies themselves and the processing to which they are subjected.

SYSTEM COOKIES
The website uses technical cookies to provide the user with an enhanced browsing experience; these cookies are essential for taking full advantage of the functions offered by the website. While you can disable these cookies from your web browser by following the directions in the appropriate section, doing so may compromise your experience on the website, as well as our ability to help you resolve any malfunctions.

AKISMET (AUTOMATTIC INC.)
Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.
Personal data collected: Various types of Data, as specified by the service’s privacy policy.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

SHAREAHOLIC (SHAREAHOLIC, INC.)
The Shareaholic service provided by Shareaholic, Inc. consists of widgets that allow the user to interact with external social networks and platforms, as well as to share the contents of this Application.
Based on the configuration, this service can even display widgets belonging to third parties, such as the social networks upon which the interactions are shared. In this case, the third parties that provide the widget will also be made aware of the interaction and Usage Data on the pages where this service is installed.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

FACEBOOK LIKE BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS (FACEBOOK INC.)
Facebook’s “Like” button and social widgets, furnished by Facebook, Inc., are services that allow for interaction with the Facebook social network.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

INSTAGRAM WIDGET (INSTAGRAM, INC.)
Instagram is an image viewing service managed by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

PINTEREST “PIN IT” BUTTON AND SOCIAL WIDGETS (PINTEREST)
The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services furnished by Pinterest Inc. that allow for interaction with the Pinterest platform.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

YOUTUBE VIDEO WIDGET (GOOGLE INC.)
Youtube is a video content viewing service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

GOOGLE FONTS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Fonts is a font viewing service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Application to integrate such contents within its pages.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

GOOGLE ANALYTICS (GOOGLE INC.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service furnished by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of evaluating the use of this Application, to compile reports, and to share them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use this Personal Data to contextualise and personalise the ads on its own advertising network.
Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

 

CONSENT
According to the current regulations, the website blog.ferplast.com is not required to obtain consent for technical cookies, as they are necessary to provide the services requested.
For all the other types of cookies, the User may express his/her consent in one or more of the following manners:

  • Via the specific configuration of the browser or the relative computer programs utilised to navigate the web pages comprising the Website.
  • By modifying the settings regarding the use of third party services.

Both of these options could prevent the user from utilising or viewing certain parts of the Website.
Continuing to navigate the website by accessing any other area of the same or by selecting any one of its elements (e.g. an image or a link) implies the user’s consent to the use of cookies.
The Website may contain links to other websites whose privacy policies may differ from that adopted by blog.ferplast.com, and therefore shall not respond to any complaints of inquiries regarding these websites.

 

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES FROM WITHIN YOUR WEB BROWSER?
The user also has the right to manage cookies by making changes to their web browser’s settings. The cookie management procedures for some of the most popular web browsers can be found at the following websites.

Google Chrome
Microsoft Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari, iphone, ipad

 


 

This page can be viewed by following the link at the bottom of all the Website’s pages, in accordance with art. 122, paragraph 2 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, and following the simplified procedures for providing notice and acquiring consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014, and the relative record of provisions no. 229 of 8 May 2014.

 

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado Campos obrigatórios são marcados *